PCI Compliance Cost: What to Budget

Reviewed by James Torres, QSA, CISM

PCI DSS compliance costs range from $5,000 annually for Level 4 merchants using hosted payment processors to $150,000+ for Level 1 merchants with complex environments requiring third-party QSA audits, quarterly ASV scanning, annual penetration testing, and dedicated compliance staff. The largest cost driver is not the audit itself but internal labor for remediation and ongoing maintenance. Scope reduction through payment processors or tokenization is the most effective cost optimization — shifting card data handling to a PCI-compliant processor can drop a merchant from Level 1 requirements to Level 4, reducing annual compliance costs by 80% or more.


PCI compliance has costs. Audits, scanning, testing, and internal labor all add up. Most organizations either dramatically underestimate these costs and get blindsided when the first audit bill arrives, or they dramatically overestimate them and end up buying expensive solutions they don't actually need. The truth is that PCI costs are predictable once you understand what drives them. Your merchant level, your environment complexity, how much of the work you do internally versus outsource, and whether you've chosen an architecture that minimizes scope all shape your costs significantly. Understanding realistic numbers and where you have opportunities to reduce cost without reducing compliance separates smart budgeting from throwing money at consultants.

Third-Party Audit Costs

For Level 1 merchants — those processing over 6 million card transactions annually — annual third-party audits are mandatory and expensive. An audit involves an external Qualified Security Assessor validating your PCI compliance across all twelve requirements, reviewing documentation, testing controls, and preparing a formal report.

Level 1 audits typically cost $15,000 to $50,000 or more annually based on organization size and complexity. A smaller Level 1 organization with 10 to 20 employees, straightforward infrastructure, and relatively clean controls sits on the lower end. A large merchant with thousands of employees, complex systems, multiple payment processing platforms, and a history of audit findings runs toward the higher end. Some extremely large organizations with highly complex environments pay significantly more than $50,000 annually.

The cost doesn't scale linearly with company size. Two organizations processing similar transaction volumes can have dramatically different audit costs based on system complexity and control maturity. An organization with well-documented controls, a history of clean audits, and mature security practices gets audited more efficiently. An organization with gaps in documentation, control weaknesses, or operational immaturity requires more audit hours, which increases cost. This is one reason why ongoing compliance maintenance reduces long-term costs — cleaner environments produce cheaper audits.

Vulnerability Scanning and Penetration Testing

Quarterly vulnerability scanning by an Approved Scanning Vendor typically costs $1,000 to $5,000 per quarter, putting annual scanning costs in the $4,000 to $20,000 range. A smaller organization with straightforward internet-facing infrastructure costs less. A large organization with multiple web servers, APIs, payment processing systems, and complex network segments costs more. Some ASVs offer discounts for annual contracts.

Annual penetration testing ranges from $3,000 to $15,000 depending on scope and environment complexity. A small organization with a single web application costs less. A large organization with multiple systems and complex network architecture costs more. Some organizations need multiple penetration tests annually if they make significant system changes.

If you combine quarterly external scanning with monthly internal scanning, you add another $500 to $2,000 monthly for internal scanning — an additional $6,000 to $24,000 annually. This isn't required by PCI but is a pragmatic best practice that catches vulnerabilities before they become critical findings in external assessments.

When scanning or testing identifies significant vulnerabilities requiring remediation, you often need rescans to verify fixes. A rescan typically costs 20 to 40 percent of the initial scan cost, but multiple rescans add up. Budget for the possibility of multiple iterations when major findings exist, because remediating those findings is where the real hidden cost emerges.

Internal Labor: The Cost Most Organizations Underestimate

Once audits, scans, or tests identify findings, someone needs to remediate them — patching systems, reconfiguring firewalls, updating policies, documenting controls, training staff, and testing changes. For organizations with small IT teams, remediation can consume weeks of staff time that would otherwise go toward operational activities.

A compliance finding requiring policy updates, staff training, configuration changes, and documentation testing might consume 40 to 80 hours of IT staff time. At $100 to $200 per hour in fully loaded labor costs (salary, benefits, overhead), a significant finding costs $4,000 to $16,000 in internal labor alone. Across multiple findings, internal labor costs often exceed external consulting costs.

This is why organizations with mature compliance programs and dedicated compliance staff have lower per-dollar compliance costs. They manage remediation continuously rather than in panicked projects. When a new vulnerability is discovered, someone patches it as part of routine operations. When a control needs documentation, someone updates it. This continuous approach costs less than letting issues accumulate until audit season and scrambling to fix everything at once. The Ponemon Institute's 2023 research found that organizations with mature security programs experienced 40% lower breach costs than those without — a data point that applies equally to PCI compliance efficiency.

Ongoing Maintenance Costs

PCI compliance isn't a one-time project. Even after passing an audit, you need to maintain controls continuously: patch management, log monitoring where someone actually reviews logs for suspicious activity, access reviews validating that employees have appropriate access and former employees have none, and policy updates as requirements change or systems evolve.

For Level 1 merchants, budget for ongoing monitoring throughout the year, not just during audit season. Ongoing monitoring might cost $1,000 to $5,000 monthly whether staffed internally or outsourced — $12,000 to $60,000 annually for operational compliance maintenance.

Ongoing monitoring prevents surprises during the next audit. If you're monitoring continuously, you catch problems early and remediate them before they become findings. This is much less expensive than discovering during an audit that you've drifted out of compliance for six months.

Hidden Costs

Many organizations discover hidden costs during their first compliance cycle. Professional services beyond basic audit or consulting — remediation advice, custom documentation, staff training — add quickly. Some organizations hire external consultants to help document controls specifically for compliance ($2,000 to $10,000 depending on complexity). Some pay for staff training on PCI requirements, which is required but often outsourced because it requires expertise.

Compliance software or tools — GRC platforms, log management systems, vulnerability scanning tools — provide convenience but add annual costs. A GRC platform might run $5,000 to $20,000 annually. Log management systems might cost $1,000 to $5,000 monthly. These aren't required for compliance but make compliance easier to maintain.

Network or infrastructure changes required for compliance involve hardware or software costs. If you need network segmentation, you might need additional firewalls or network switches. If you need encryption, you might need key management systems. A major infrastructure change for compliance could cost tens of thousands of dollars. Incident response planning is required by PCI, and developing formal procedures with consultant help costs $2,000 to $10,000. A complete budget including all hidden costs is significantly higher than the audit line item alone, which makes understanding your total cost picture essential for realistic planning.

Realistic Cost Ranges by Merchant Level

For a Level 1 merchant, realistic annual compliance costs break down approximately as follows: audit ($15,000 to $50,000), quarterly external scanning ($4,000 to $20,000), annual penetration testing ($3,000 to $15,000), internal staff time for remediation and maintenance ($10,000 to $50,000), and ongoing monitoring ($5,000 to $30,000). Total first year: $37,000 to $165,000 depending on size, complexity, and outsourcing decisions.

For Level 2 or 3 merchants, costs drop significantly. Quarterly self-assessments ($2,000 to $5,000 annually if outsourced), quarterly external scanning ($4,000 to $20,000), annual penetration testing ($3,000 to $15,000), internal staff time ($5,000 to $20,000), and ongoing monitoring ($2,000 to $10,000). Total annual: $16,000 to $70,000.

For Level 4 merchants processing fewer than 20,000 transactions annually, compliance costs are lowest. SAQ completion (often zero external cost), annual scanning ($4,000 to $20,000), penetration testing (may not be required), and internal effort ($2,000 to $10,000). Total annual: $6,000 to $30,000.

These are general ranges. Actual costs depend on environment complexity, whether you've outsourced payment processing (which dramatically reduces scope and cost), and how much work you handle internally. Use these ranges for planning, not as quotes.

Scope Reduction: The Most Effective Cost Strategy

Using payment processors that handle cardholder data is the single most effective way to reduce PCI compliance costs. By shifting card data handling to a PCI-compliant processor, small merchants can reduce their scope from Level 1 or 2 requirements to Level 4. The Verizon 2023 Payment Security Report found that organizations with reduced cardholder data environments achieved full PCI DSS compliance at significantly higher rates than those maintaining broad scope — scope reduction improves both compliance outcomes and cost efficiency.

Level 4 merchants processing fewer than 20,000 transactions annually might pay only for a self-assessment questionnaire and annual scanning — $4,000 to $10,000 annually. The tradeoff is paying the processor's transaction fees (typically 2 to 3 percent per transaction). For a $200,000 annual transaction business paying 2.5 percent, you're paying $5,000 per year to the processor. That's less than a single annual audit for a Level 1 merchant.

Many small businesses discover that processor fees are cheaper than maintaining Level 1 or 2 compliance internally. This is smart scope reduction: you're paying the processor to handle PCI instead of handling it yourself. The processor has economies of scale, security expertise, and compliance infrastructure that you access through their transaction fees instead of building yourself. Tokenization provides similar scope reduction benefits — replacing stored card data with tokens that have no exploitable value eliminates those systems from PCI scope.

Where to Optimize Without Cutting Corners

If your compliance costs are higher than expected, legitimate optimization exists. Choosing a hosted payment solution reduces audit costs dramatically. Using tokenization reduces the scope of systems requiring compliance. Implementing automated compliance tools reduces manual staff labor. Developing strong documentation processes makes audits faster and cheaper. Building a culture of continuous compliance makes remediation less dramatic.

What you should never do is skip required controls or falsify compliance evidence. Cutting corners on security creates risk that's exponentially more expensive than doing it right. If you're looking to reduce cost, focus on scope reduction and efficiency gains, not control elimination.

You now have realistic cost ranges for PCI compliance at different merchant levels. Level 1 merchants should budget $40,000 to $150,000+ annually. Level 2 and 3 merchants should budget $15,000 to $70,000 annually. Level 4 merchants should budget $5,000 to $30,000 annually. Hidden costs around remediation, tools, and infrastructure often exceed initial estimates. For the vast majority of small and mid-market businesses, the processor approach is both more secure and more cost-effective than handling card data directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest PCI compliance cost for most organizations?
Internal labor for remediation and ongoing maintenance typically exceeds all other compliance costs. Organizations routinely underestimate the staff hours required to address audit findings, maintain documentation, review logs, manage patches, and conduct access reviews. For Level 1 merchants, internal labor can represent 40 to 60 percent of total annual compliance costs.

Can we do PCI compliance entirely in-house without hiring a QSA?
Level 2 through Level 4 merchants can complete self-assessment questionnaires without a QSA, though some acquiring banks require Level 2 merchants to use a QSA. Level 1 merchants must use a QSA for their annual audit — this is not optional. Even for levels that allow self-assessment, organizations without internal PCI expertise often benefit from consulting help for the first assessment cycle.

How much does non-compliance cost compared to compliance?
The PCI Council and card networks can impose fines of $5,000 to $100,000 per month for non-compliance, and acquiring banks pass these costs to merchants. A breach at a non-compliant merchant triggers forensic investigation costs ($20,000 to $100,000+), card reissuance costs, chargeback liability, and potential termination of the merchant's ability to process cards. The Ponemon Institute estimates the average cost of a payment card breach at $3.86 million across all industries.

Does using a payment processor eliminate PCI obligations entirely?
No. Using a processor reduces your scope significantly but does not eliminate PCI obligations. You still need to complete the appropriate SAQ for your environment, maintain basic security controls on any systems that interact with the payment process, and comply with your acquiring bank's requirements. The scope reduction means fewer controls to implement and validate, not zero controls.

How often do PCI compliance costs increase year over year?
PCI DSS 4.0 (effective March 2025) introduced new requirements that increase compliance costs for many organizations, including enhanced authentication requirements, expanded logging, and new e-commerce security controls. First-year costs after a major PCI DSS version change are typically 15 to 30 percent higher than steady-state costs as organizations implement new controls. After the initial implementation, annual costs typically stabilize or decrease as the program matures.


Fully Compliance provides educational content about IT compliance and cybersecurity. This article reflects general information about PCI DSS compliance costs as of its publication date. Actual costs vary significantly based on organization size, environment complexity, merchant level, and scope. PCI DSS requirements and penalty structures evolve — consult a qualified compliance professional for guidance on realistic budgeting for your specific situation.